Can I put a sign up on my own property if the County can’t put one in the Right-of-Way?

Typically, citizens ask about signs such as No Outlet or Dead End, and some other types of non-regulatory signs that can be placed off the public right-of-way or on private property. Our jurisdiction ends at the right-of-way (ROW) boundary, and citizens can post their own signs on their property as long as they do not misdirect, misinform, distract motorists or obstruct the line of sight of passing traffic. We do not encourage the placement of unnecessary signs near roadways, and we caution citizens to be aware of the liability assumptions that come with the placement of signs, structures or any objects near the travel way that could affect traffic. See Arizona Revised Statutes (ARS) Section 28-648: Display of unauthorized signs, signals or markings.

Show All Answers

1. How can I get a Speed Limit sign posted on my road?
2. If a sign is stolen or destroyed, who do I call to report it?
3. Why doesn't the County put signs on my road?
4. I paid to get a street sign changed on my road months ago. Why isn't it up yet?
5. How do I get a “No Dumping” sign put up?
6. Do road maintenance crews install or replace signs, too?
7. Can I put a sign up on my own property if the County can’t put one in the Right-of-Way?
8. What’s the difference between blue, white, red and green street signs?