I recently changed my address and/or I would like to change my beneficiary, what do I need to do?

Contact the Human Resources (520) 432-9700 and the forms will be mailed to you.  The Human Resources Department must receive a employee personal change form from you in order to make changes, and then will forward your personal changes to the vendors.

I just received a bill from a provider and I think it should have been paid. What should I do?

You can contact the provider to make sure they billed your insurance correctly.  Contact the insurance that should have been billed and find out why it was not paid (see contact numbers below).  You may call Human Resources to help you inquire about the billing.  Our health care provider information is:

AmeriBen
PO Box 7186
Boise, ID 83707
855-258-6455
myameriben.com

Where do I find information about benefits?

Prescription questions

www.navitus.com 1-866-333-2757

Arizona State Retirement System

https://www.azasrs.gov/ 1-800-621-3778

Public Safety, Correction Officers, Elected officials

www.psprs.com 602-255-5575

Blue Cross/Blue Shield Providers

www.azblue.com 1-800-621-5563

Life Insurance

www.standard.com 1-800-633-8575

AFLAC

www.aflac.com 1-800-438-8173

Vision Plan www.eyemed.com 1-800-521-3605
AmeriBen (Medical) 855-258-6455
Ameritas (Dental) https://www.ameritas.com/wps/portal/corp 
1-800-487-5553

American Health Group

1-800-847-7605

Cochise Combined Trust

http://cochisecombined.org/cochise-county-employee-benefits/

When does my health care insurance become effective?

A regular status employee who is benefits eligible will become effective for medical, dental, life or vision coverage would be covered the first day of the month following their hire (or status change date) if electing coverage.

How much sick and vacation time do I accrue?

Regular employees who work at least 20 hours per week accrue sick and vacation leave every pay period.  Employees who work between 20 and 30 hours weekly accrue a pro-rated amount based directly upon exact hours worked.  Employees who work full-time (40 hours per week) accrue leave as indicated below.  Sick leave is accrued at 3.7 hours per pay period.

ANNUAL LEAVE

 

Years of Service:

Rates of Accrual:

Classified Employees

0-3 years

4.0 hours per pay period

 

4-9 years

5.0 hours per pay period

 

10-14 years

6.2 hours per pay period

 

15 years and over

8.0 hours per pay period

 

 

 

Unclassified Employees

0-5 years

5.0 hours per pay period

  6-9 years 6.2 hours per pay period

 

10 years and over

8.0 hours per pay period 

     
Department Directors 0-3 years 6.2 hours per pay period
  4 years and over 8.0 hours per pay period

 

 

 

Judicial Employees
(hired prior to 4/1/2012)

0-3 years

4.0 hours per pay period

 

4-10 years

5.0 hours per pay period

 

After completion of 10th year

8.0 hours per pay period

  Department Directors 8.0 hours per pay period
     

Judical Employees
(hired after 4/1/2012)

0-3 years

4.0 hours per pay period

  4-9 years 5.0 hours per pay period
  10-14 years 6.2 hours per pay period
  15 years and over 8.0 hours per pay period
  Department Directors 0-3 years 6.2 hours per pay period
  Department Directors after 3rd year 8.0 hours per pay period
 

If a family member passes away, can I take time off from work?

Upon the death of a member of the “immediate family” (spouse, mother, father, child, brother, sister, foster child, stepchild, grandparent or father/mother-in-law), regular status employees can request Bereavement Leave.  Up to three (3) days with pay may be granted, or up to five (5) days if travel is necessary.  (Merit Rule 15.12)
 
In addition, Judicial Merit Rule 14.1 also defines "immediate family" as brother-in-law, sister-in-law and grandparent-in-law.  

Who is my Workers Compensation Carrier?

For County Employees
AZ Counties Insurance Pool (ACIP)
1905 W. Washington, Ste. 200
Phoenix, AZ 85009
Phone: (602) 252-2804
Fax: (602) 252-1035

For Judicial Employees 
Arizona State Risk Management
100 North 15th Avenue, Suite 301
Phoenix, AZ 85007
Phone: (602) 542-2182
Fax: (602) 542-1490

GTranslate